Rolf Farnsteiner

BHK Seminar

Universität Bremen Universität Hamburg Universität Kiel
     

 Seminar Bremen - Hamburg - Kiel

Organizers: R. Farnsteiner, I. Penkov, I. Runkel, C. Schweigert.

Once a semester, mathematicians from Bremen, Hamburg and Kiel gather in Hamburg for an informal meeting in order to exchange mathematical ideas and allow young researchers to present their work to a wider audience.

Location: Geomatikum, Bundesstraße 55, Hamburg. How do I get there?

The next meeting will be on Thursday 25 April. The first talk will take place in lecture hall H1 and the other two talks in H5.

Programme (tentative)

  • 13:00 - 14:00: Daniel Bissinger (Kiel), Indecomposable Jordan types of Loewy length 2.
  • 14:10 - 15:10: Ivan Penkov (Bremen), Ordered tensor categories.
  • Coffee break.
  • 15:40 - 16:40: Tobias Dyckerhoff (Hamburg), Grothendieck constructions and generalized reflection functors.

 

 

 

Archive

  •  24 November 2016
    • Thanasin Nampaisarn (Bremen), A category O for sl(∞). abstract
    • Louis-Hadrien Robert (Hamburg),  A foamy equivariant slN-homology.
    • Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala University),  2-representations of Soergel bimodules. abstract
  • 03 February 2016

    • Vera Serganova  (Berkeley / visiting Bremen),  Construction of abelian envelope for the Deligne categories Rep GL(t) for integer t. abstract
    • Ehud Meir (Hamburg),  Algebraic structures and descent by symmetric monoidal categories and Deligne's Theory. abstract
    • Hao Chang (Kiel),  Varieties of elementary subalgebras.
  • 15 April 2015

    • Alexei Petukhov (Manchester, England / visiting Bremen),  Annihilators of highest weight modules of U(sl(∞)), U(so(∞)), U(sp(∞)). abstract
    • Runkel (Hamburg),  Symplectic fermions and a quasi-Hopf algebra structure on Ui(sl2).
    • Nicolás Andruskiewitsch (Cordobá, Argentina / visiting Hamburg), Hopf algebras and Lie theory.
 
  • The 8th Meeting of the Seminar Transformation Groups and Mathematical Physics will take place in Bremen on 15. and 16. November 2013. A detailed programme can be found on the meeting's homepage. This is a joint event with the BHK Seminar.

 

  • 16 May 2013

    • Simon Lentner (Hamburg), On new large rank Nichols algebras and pointed Hopf algebras with nonabelian coradical.
    • Marc Palm (Hamburg), Dimension formulas and Weyl laws for GL(2)-automorphic forms over global fields.
    • Gregg Zuckerman (Yale / Bremen), An explicit complex for computing some derived functors.
  • 8 November 2012

    • Vera Serganova (Berkeley), Towards a categorification of the boson-fermion correspondence.
    • Jeffrey Morton (Hamburg), A combinatorial representation of the categorified Heisenberg algebra. (joint work with Jamie Vicary, see preprint)
    • Rolf Farnsteiner (Kiel), What is a p-point?
  • 19 April 2012

    • Julia Worch (Kiel), Categories of modules for elementary abelian p-groups and Beilinson algebras.
    • Bas Janssens (Hamburg), Universal central extensions of multiloop algebras.
    • Nils Carqueville (Hamburg), Homological knot invariants and Landau-Ginzburg models.
  • 10 November 2011

    • Juan Martin Mombelli (Hamburg), Representations of finite pointed tensor categories.
    • Elitza Hristova (Bremen), Branching laws for tensor modules of sl(∞).
    • Ivan Penkov (Bremen), Can the Zuckerman functor be an equivalence?
  • 7 July 2011

    • Christoph Schweigert (Hamburg), Modular invariant Frobenius algebras from ribbon Hopf algebras.
    • Daiva Pucinskaite (Kiel), Category O and quasi-hereditary algebras.
    • Christoph Wockel (Hamburg), Which Lie algebras come from Lie groups?
  • 3 February 2011

    • Ivan Penkov (Bremen), A Koszul category of representations of finitary Lie algebras.
    • Christoph Wockel (Hamburg), What is a 2-group?
    • Jean Marie Bois (Kiel), Geometry and combinatorics of module categories.

 

dfglogo.gif sfb_logo.png